BREAKING DOWN THE GAMES


THE GOLD STANDARD IN RODEO

A total of 288 contestants from across the country will have the opportunity, based on the Days of ’47 Cowboy Games and Rodeo qualifications, to compete for a share of the half a million dollars in prize money along with Gold, Silver and Bronze medals awarded to the top three in each discipline.

The Days of ’47 Cowboy Games and Rodeo will feature the following events: bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, bull riding, barrel racing, team roping, steer wrestling, tie-down roping, and women’s breakaway roping. Semi-final performances take place July 20-23, culminating with the Gold Medal Round on July 24 at 7:30 PM each night. Winners will take home $25,000 in cash and prizes for gold, $12,500 for silver and $6,000 for bronze.

The Days of ’47 Cowboy Games & Rodeo will be a stop on the World Champions Rodeo Alliance (WCRA) Triple Crown of Rodeo (TCR). The TCR is an annual bonus that pays $1 million to any one athlete or collection of athletes that win first place in any three consecutive WCRA Major Rodeos. Following the second WCRA TCR stop in Corpus Christi, TX 17-year old Riley Webb will enter the Days of ’47 as the only athlete with a chance for this bonus. He would make history as the first victor of the TCR bonus and would become the youngest millionaire in the history of the sport.

DAYS OF ‘47 COWBOY GAMES & RODEO FORMAT

Each of the four semi-final performances will consist of eight contestants in each rodeo discipline battling it out to advance on to the Gold Medal Round on July 24, 2021. The top fastest time or highest score in each discipline from each semi-final performance will advance to the Gold Medal Round along with the three (3) highest scores/fastest times overall, from all four combined Semi-Final performances that have not yet advanced. In addition, the #1 ranked athlete in each discipline of the final standings of the WCRA Segment 8 Leaderboard will be automatically qualified for the Gold Medal Round making a total of eight (8) contestants in each discipline in the Gold Medal Round. Scores/times from the Semi-Final performances will NOT carry forward to the Gold Medal Round (only to break ties).  For complete rules, refer to the DO47CGR Contestant Agreement, DO47CGR Ground Rules and WCRA Competition Rules.

2021 DO47 Fact Sheet – Qualifying Info

 

Results
Bareback Riding
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Cole Franks, Clarendon, TX
  • Colton Clements, Blackfoot, ID
  • Cooper Bennett, Roosevelt, UT
  • George Gillespie, Darby, MT
  • Wyatt Denny, Minden, NV
  • RC Landingham, Hat Creek, CA
  • Richmond Champion, Stevensville, MT
  • Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, MN
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Anthony Thomas, Houston, TX
  • Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, LA
  • Hunter Green, Bastrop, LA
  • Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, LA
  • Tim O'Connell, Zwingle, IA
  • Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, NV
  • Mitchelle Parham, Clovis, CA
  • TBD
  • Third Performance - July 22
  •  Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, ND
  • Clayton Biglow, Clements, CA
  • Jacob Lees, Pismo Beach, CA
  • Zack Brown, Red Bluff, CA
  • Montana Duvall, Oktaha, OK
  • Nate McFadden, Elsmere, NE
  • Shiloh Amiotte, Wanblee, SD
  • Trevar McAllister, Polson, MT
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Evan Betony, Tonalea, AZ
  •  Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, NE
  • Jayco Roper, Oktaha, OK
  • Hunter Carter, Malakoff, TX
  • Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba
  • Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, WY
  • Trey Taylor, Cut-N-Shoot, TX
  • Ty Blessing, De Soto, KS
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, MT
Steer Wrestling
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, OK
  • Dakota Eldridge, Elko, NV
  • Trevor Nelson, Kiowa, OK
  • Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, LA
  • Cody Devers, Perryton, TX
  • Bridger Anderson, Carrington, ND
  • Josh Garner, Live Oak, CA
  • Joe Wilson, Martin, SD
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Shane Frey, Duncan, OK
  • Jacob Talley, Keatchie, LA
  • Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta
  • Jesse Brown, Baker City, OR
  • Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, TX
  • Riley Duvall, Checotah, OK
  • Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta
  • Holden Myers, Van, TX
  • Third Performance - July 22
  •  Riley Westhaver, High River, Alberta
  • Don Payne, Stephenville, TX
  • Matt Oubre, LaGrange, GA
  • Chase Crane, Boyton, OK
  • Sterling Walton, Houston, TX
  • Stockton Graves, Alva, OK
  • Hazen Smith, Holbrook, ID
  • Juan Alcazar, Okeechobee, FL
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Tyler Harris, Cole Camp, MO
  •  Tanner Brunner, Ramona, KS
  • Connor Gentry, Pleasanton, KS
  • Tyler Pearson, Louisville, MS
  • JD Struxness, Milan, MN
  • Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, ID
  • Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, LA
  • Cody Harmon, Dublin, TX
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Will Lummus, Byhalia, MS
Team Roping Headers
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Joe Mattern, Magnolia, AR
  • Jason Stewart, Pendleton, OR
  • Brit Ellerman, Ft. Lupton, CO
  • Brady Tryan, Huntley, MT
  • Kellan Johnson, Casper, WY
  • Cory Clark, Stephenville, TX
  • Ty Blasingame, Casper, WY
  • Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, GA
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Tanner Tomlinson, Angleton, TX
  • Andrew Ward, Edmond, OK
  • Clay Tryan, Billings, MT
  • Tanner Green, Cotulla, TX
  • Wyatt Imus, Brenham, TX
  • Clay Smith, Broken Bow, OK
  • Coy Rahlmann, Ellinsore, MO
  • Brooks Dahozy, Window Rock, AZ
  • Third Performance July 22
  • Aaron Tsinigine, Fort McDowell, AZ
  • Reno Stoebner, Stephenville, TX
  • Cody Russell, Weatherford, TX
  • Chad Masters, Clarksville, TN
  • Tyler Waters, Stephenville, TX
  • Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, OK
  • Luke Brown, Lipan, TX
  • Cody Snow, Stephenville, TX
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Brentan Hall, Jay, OK
  • Clint Summers, Lake City, FL
  • Trey Johnson, Weatherford, TX
  • Lane Ivy, Santo, TX
  • Colby Lovell, Madisonville, TX
  • Erich Rogers, Round Rock, AZ
  • Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, AL
  • Dustin Eguesquiza, Marianna, FL
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, GA
Team Roping Heelers
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Lucas Falconer, Summerset, WI
  • Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, OR
  • Trey Johnson, Weatherford, TX
  • Justin Viles, Cody, WY
  • Dustin Searcy, Stephenville, TX
  • Evan Arnold, Stephenville, tX
  • Corey Hendrick, Bedias, TX
  • Junior Nogueira, Brazil
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Patrick Smith, Lipan, TX
  • Buddy Hawkins, Stephenville, TX
  • Jake Long, Coffeyville, KS
  • Will Woodfin, Stephenville, TX
  • Caleb Anderson, Lipan, TX
  • Jade Corkill, Fallon, NV
  • Douglas Rich, Millsap, TX
  • Cody Owens, Yoakum, TX
  • Third Performance - July 22
  •  Kyle Lockett, Visalia, CA
  • Caleb Hendrix, Fallon, NV
  • Cutter Thomison, Snyder, TX
  • Joseph Harrison, Marietta, OK
  • Richard Durham, Henrietta, TX
  • Daniel Braman, Refugio, TX
  • Hunter Koch, Vernon, TX
  • Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, TX
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Carson Johnson, Casper, WY
  • Ross Ashford, Lott, TX
  • Tanner Caudle, Stephenville, TX
  • Rich Skelton, Llano, TX
  • Paul Eaves, Lonedell, MO
  • Paden Bray, Stephenville, TX
  • Levi Lord, Stephenville, TX
  • Travis Graves, Jay, OK
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Junior Nogueira, Brazil
Saddle Bronc
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Leon Fountain, Socorro, NM
  • Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, MT
  • Lefty Holman, Visalia, CA
  • Jake Clark, Crane, OR
  • Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta
  • Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta
  • Nick Laduke, Whitesboro, TX
  • Sage Newman, Melstone, MT
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Brandon Lansford, Cotulla, TX
  • Jake Burwash, Nanton, Alberta
  • Cody Goertzen, Union City, OK
  • Eli Hershberger, Dalton, OH
  • Clint Lindenfeld, Dayton, TX
  • Austin Stewart, Marlow, OK
  • Riggin Smith, Winterset, IA
  • Taos Muncy, Corona, NM
  • Third Performance - July 22
  • Brody Cress, Hillsdale, WY
  • Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, TX
  • Cody DeMoss, Heflin, LA
  • Jalen Joaquin, Sacaton, AZ
  • Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, TX
  • Ross Griffin, Tularosa, NM
  • Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, SD
  • Wacey Hathcock, Sulphur Springs, TX
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Cameron Messier, Herald, CA
  •  Dalton Kingery, Monroe, IA
  • Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta
  • Jake Watson, Hudson Hope, BC
  • Kody Rinehart, Hinkle, MS
  • Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta
  • Tyrel Larsen, Carnegie, OK
  • Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta
Tie-Down Roping
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, LA
  • Tyler Forsberg, Fillmore, CA
  • Treg Schaack, Weatherford, TX
  • Tyler Prcin, Alvord, TX
  • Cory Solomon, Prairie View, TX
  • Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, ID
  • Kincade Henry, Mt. Pleasant, TX
  • Caleb Smidt, Bellville, TX
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, TX
  • Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, ID
  • JD McCuistion, Coll, TX
  • Cy Eames, Gooding, ID
  • Michael Otero, Millsap, TX
  • Tanner Green, Cotulla, TX
  • Haven Meged, Miles City, MT
  • Cayden Harmon, Lipan, TX
  • Third Performance - July 22
  • Cooper Mathews, Cleburne, TX
  • Ace Slone, Cuero, TX
  • Kyle Dickens, Loveland, CO
  • Blair Burk, Durant, OK
  • Trenton Smith, Bigfoot, TX
  • Matt Kenney, Midland, TX
  • Shad Mayfield, Clovis, NM
  • Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, LA
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Nate Baldwin, Blackfoot, ID
  • Jody Green, Ada, OK
  • Blane Cox, Cameron, TX
  • Ty Wagner, Gardendale, TX
  • Jud Nowotny, La Vernia, TX
  • Marshall Leonard, Shongaloo, LA
  • Connor Atkinson, Needville, TX
  • Riley Webb, Denton, TX
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Riley Webb, Denton, TX
Breakaway Roping
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Madison Outhier, Utopia, TX
  • Tibba Smith, Hobbs, NM
  • Jenna Lee Hays Adam, Weatherford, OK
  • Tierra Zapalac, Lovington, NM
  • Shelli Scrivner, New Plymouth, ID
  • Loni Lester, Gonzales, TX
  • Danielle Lowman, Gilbert, AZ
  • JJ Hampton, Stephenville, TX
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Tacy Kay Webb, Madisonville, TX
  • Aspen Miller, Santa Fe, TX
  • Hailey Schafer, San Tan Valley, AZ
  • Jordi Edens, Gatesville, TX
  • Sawyer Gilbert, Buffalo, SD
  • Shelby Osceola, Troy, AL
  • Morgan Sparks, Marthaville, LA
  • Jordan Fabrizio, Springtown, TX
  • Third Performance - July 22
  • Delaney Kunau, Delco, ID
  • Cadee Williams, Belgrade, MT
  • Abby Medlin, Stephenville, TX
  • Bailey Gubert, Hungerford, TX
  • Bradi Good, Abilene, TX
  • Jordan Driver, Garden City, TX
  • Tiada Gray, Portales, NM
  • Daysha Steadman, Georgetown, ID
  • Fourth Performance - July 23
  • Shelby Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta
  • Amanda Coleman, Stephenville, TX
  • Josie Conner, Iowa, LA
  • Jackie Crawford, Stephenville, TX
  • Kelsie Chace, Dublin, TX
  • Lari Dee Guy, Abilene, TX
  • Hope Thompson, Abilene, TX
  • Martha Angelone, Cross Junction, VA
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Josie Conner, Iowa, LA
Barrel Racing
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Emily Miller Beisel, Weatherford, OK
  • Brittyn Rocha, Escalon, CA
  • Sissy Winn, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Callie Jones, Rigby, ID
  • Tierra Zapalac, Lovington, NM
  • Anna Jorgenson, Hudon, CO
  • Lesley Casper, Miami, TX
  • Kassie Mowry, Dublin, TX
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Ashley Lawson, Star, ID
  • Amanda Welsh, Gillette, WY
  • Wenda Johnson, Pawhuska, OK
  • Brooke McGehee, Stephenville, TX
  • Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, AR
  • Jordan Driver, Garden City, TX
  • Carlee Otero, Millsap, TX
  • Sue Smith, Blackfoot, ID
  •  Third Performance - July 22
  • Bradi Good, Abilene, TX
  • Deanna Davis, Riggins, ID
  • Mindy Goemmer, Battle Mountain, NV
  • Chani Graves, Sulphur Springs, TX
  • Rainy Robinson, Caldwell, ID
  • Ava Garcia, Bulverde, TX
  • Jeannie JJ Baldwin, Lufkin, TX
  • Maggie Poloncic, Gillette, WY
  • Fourth Performance - July 24
  •  Jessica Telford, Caldwell, ID
  • Michelle Darling, Medford, OK
  • Liz Pinkston, Stephenville, TX
  • Acey Pinkston, Stephenville, TX
  • Shelley Holman, Brentwood, CA
  • Tara Stimpson, Lodge Grass, MT
  • Kelley Carrington, Sturbridge, MA
  • Maddy Dickens, Loveland, CO
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, SD
Bull Riding
  • First Performance - July 20
  • Colton Humphries, Fairview, UT
  • Cooper Davis, Jasper, TX
  • Dakota Hostetler, Montrose, CO
  • Dakota Louis, Browning, MT
  • Jaxon Lish, Tremonton, UT
  • Josh Steele, Sparta, MO
  • Keyshawn Whitehorse, McCracken Springs, UT
  • Marco Eguchi, Brazil
  • Second Performance - July 21
  • Caleb Christian, Halletsville, TX
  • Chase Dougherty, Decatur, TX
  • Cody Teel, Bryan, TX
  • Dakota Adama, Tremonton, UT
  • Dalton Rudman, Wellington, UT
  • Jesse Petri, Palestine, TX
  • Rylan Wright, Midway, UT
  • Wade Berg, Chaffee, ND
  • Third Performance - July 22
  • Claudio Marcelino Montanha Jr., Brazil
  • Dalton Davis, Yakima, WA
  • Joao Ricardo Vieira, Brazil
  • Lukasey Morris, Union City, OK
  • Mauricio Moreira, Brazil
  • Nic Lica, Garden City, MI
  • Trevin Bundy, Payson, UT
  • Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, OK
  • Fourth Performance - July 24
  • Sonny Murphy, Clarkston, UT
  • Alex Cerqueira, Brazil
  • Derek Kolbaba, Walla Walla, WA
  • Evan Betony, Tonalea, AZ
  • Evan Golliday, Adamsville, TN
  • Jordan Spears, Caldwell, ID
  • Rugar Piva, Challis, ID
  • Steve Roy Ballentine, Los Banos, CA
  • Gold Medal Round - July 24
  • Joao Ricardo Vieira, Brazil

Our Qualifying Partners


A CUSTOM ARENA FOR ALL THE ACTION

The Days of ’47 Cowboy Games & Rodeo, presented by Zions Bank, will be held at the Days of ’47 Arena at Utah State Fairpark—a $17.5-million, 10,000-seat, state-of-the-art outdoor arena in scenic Salt Lake City, Utah.

Contact Us | © Days of ’47 Rodeo Salt Lake. All rights reserved.