BREAKING DOWN THE GAMES


THE GOLD STANDARD IN RODEO

Only Gold Medal Cowboys will compete during the Days of ’47 celebrations, testing their skills in bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, bull riding, barrel racing, team roping, steer wrestling, tie-down roping, and new this year, breakaway roping. Over $1 million in prize money along with Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be paid out during the course of the rodeo action. Semi-final performances take place July 19, 20, 22, 23, culminating with the Gold Medal Round on July 24 at 8 PM each night. Winners will take home $50,000 in cash and prizes for gold, $25,000 for silver and $12,000 for bronze.

DAYS OF ‘47 COWBOY GAMES & RODEO FORMAT

Each of the four semi-final performances will consist of eight contestants in each rodeo discipline battling it out to advance on to the Gold Medal Round on July 24, 2019. The top two fastest times or highest scores in each discipline from each semi-final performance will move on, as will the top two fastest times or highest scores overall from all four semi-final performances combined, that have not yet advanced, making a total of ten contestants in each discipline in the Gold Medal Round.

Click here for qualifier and entry information.

 

Results
Bareback Riding
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Jake Stemo, Bashaw, AB CAN
  • Colton Clemens, Blackfoot, ID
  • Cooper Clemens, Blackfoot, ID
  • Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, NE
  • Kaycee Feild, Genola, UT
  • Orin Larsen, Gering, NE
  • Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, WY
  • Tristan Hansen, Dillon, MT
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Bodee Lammers, Aledo, TX
  • Evan Betony, Tonalea, AZ
  • Grant Denny, Minden, NV
  • Hunter Carter, Malakoff, TX
  • Kirk St Clair, Blodgett, OR
  • Morgan Wilde, Arimo, ID
  • Clint Laye, Cadogan, AB CAN
  • Will Lowe, Canyon, TX
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Mike Fred, Wamego, KS
  • Morgan Heaton, Grace, ID
  • Sam Oliver, Yolo, CA
  • Steven Dent, Mullen, NE
  • Tanner Aus, New London, MN
  • Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, NV
  • Ty Breuer, Mandan, ND
  • Wyatt Denny, Minden, NV
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, MT
  • Chance Ames, Big Piney, WY
  • Kyle Johnson, Bemidji, MN
  • Mason Clements, Spanish Fork, UT
  • Mike Solberg, Sunnynook, AB CAN
  • Pascal Isabelle, Okotoks, Canada
  • Richmond Champion, Stevensville, MT
  • Spur Lacasse, Calagary, Alberta
Steer Wrestling
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Bridger Anderson, Alva, OK
  • Cody Harmon, Dublin, TX
  • Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD
  • J.D. Struxness, Alva, OK
  • Jesse Brown, Baker City, OR
  • Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, TX
  • Termaine DeBose, Anderson, TX
  • Tyler West, Mertzon, TX
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Don Payne, Stephenville, TX
  • Gabe Soileau, Bunki, LA
  • Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, TX
  • Jon Laine Herl, Goodland, KS
  • Mason Carter, Checotah, OK
  • Richard Coats, Hastings, NE
  • Tim Kemp, Kincardine, Ontario
  • Trevor Haake, Grand Island, NE
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Cody Cabral, Milton Freewater, OR
  • Dakota Eldridge, Elko, NV
  • Kyle Irwin, Westville, FL
  • Levi Rudd, Chelsea, OK
  • Stockton Graves, Alva, OK
  • Tyler Pearson, Atoka, OK
  • Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, LA
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Blake Knowles, Heppner, OR
  • Clayton Hass, Weatherford, TX
  • Hunter Cure, Holliday, TX
  • Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, TX
  • Tanner Brunner, Ramona, KS
  • Taz Olson, Prairie City, SD
  • Tory Johnson, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Will Lummus, Byhalia, MS
Team Roping Headers
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Coleman Proctor, Pryor, OK
  • Dallas Owen, Temecula, CA
  • Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, TX
  • Luke Brown, Morgan Mill, TX
  • Matt Sherwood, Mesa, AZ
  • Pace Freed, Pocatello, ID
  • Tanner Green, Cotulla, TX
  • Tee Luttrell, Choudrant, LA
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Charly Crawford, Stephenville, TX
  • Colby Lovell, Madisonville, TX
  • Dalton Titsworth, Ravenna, TX
  • Dustin Egusquiza, Marianna, FL
  • Kellan Johnson, Casper, WY
  • Manny Egusquiza, Marianna, FL
  • Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, MS
  • Tyler Wade, Terrell, TX
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, AZ
  • Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, TX
  • Cory Kidd V, Statesville, NC
  • Justin Thigpen, Waycross, GA
  • Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville, TX
  • Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, AL
  • Riley Minor, Ellensburg, WA
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Cayden Harmon, Lipan, TX
  • Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Cory Clark, Jefferson, SC
  • Erich Rogers, Round Rock, AZ
  • Lane Karney, Creston, CA
  • Tanner Tomlinson, Angleton, TX
  • Trevor Brazile, Decatur, TX
  • Ty Blasingame, Casper, WY
Team Roping Heelers
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Ryan Motes, Weatherford, TX
  • Blaine Vick, Dublin, TX
  • Joe Mattern, Plantersville, TX
  • Paul Eaves, Millsap, TX
  • Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, TX
  • Dustin Searcy, Weatherford, TX
  • Jake Clay, Sapulpa, OK
  • Chris Young, Choudrant, LA
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Logan Medlin, Stephenville, TX
  • Ty Arnold, Midway, TX
  • Kolton White, Sumner, TX
  • Ross Ashford, Lott, TX
  • Carson Johnson, Casper, WY
  • Dillon Wingeried, Stephenville, TX
  • Coleby Payne, Lipan, TX
  • Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, OK
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Patrick Smith, Lipan, TX
  • Evan Arnold, Stephenville, TX
  • Kory Koontz, Stephenville, TX
  • Kyle Crick, Lipan, TX
  • Junior Nogueira, Burleson, TX
  • Jake Long, Morgan Mill, TX
  • Brady Minor, Ellensburg, WA
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Taylor Winters, Agua Dulce, CA
  • Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, OK
  • Douglas Rich, Herrick, IL
  • Paden Bray, Granbury, TX
  • Matt Schieck, Floresville, TX
  • Will Woodfin, Marshall, TX
  • Trey Johnson, Weatherford, TX
  • Kyle Lockett, Visalia, CA
Saddle Bronc
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Dawson Hay, Wildwood, AB CAN
  • Jake Finlay, Goodwell, OK
  • Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, BC CAN
  • Lefty Holman, Visalia, CA
  • Logan Cook, Alto, TX
  • Parker Fleet, Axtell, TX
  • Wyatt Casper, Pampa, TX
  • Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, AB CAN
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, UT
  • Brady Thurston, Lance Creek, WY
  • Cort Scheer, Elsmere, NE
  • Cody Trump, Custer, SD
  • Logan Allen, Mount Ayr, IA
  • Nick Laduke, Livermore, CA
  • Riggin Smith, Winterset, IA
  • Travis Gardner, Mount Vernon, AR
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Chet Johnson, Douglas, WY
  • Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, ND
  • Jacob Kammerer, Philip, SD
  • Jake Foster, Meadow, SD
  • Lane Stirling, Buffalo, SD
  • Ross Griffin, Tularosa, NM
  • Taos Muncy, Corona, NM
  • Wacey Hathcock, Sulphur Springs, TX
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Brody Cress, Hillsdale, WY
  • Clint Lindenfeld, Whitesboro, TX
  • Cody Demoss, Heflin, LA
  • Cole Elshere, Faith, SD
  • Jacob Lewis, Stephenville, TX
  • Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, TX
  • Peter White II, Amarillo, TX
  • Shorty Garrett, Dupree, SD
Tie-Down Roping
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Caleb Smidt, Bellville, TX
  • Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, TX
  • Cory Solomon, Prairie View, TX
  • Haven Meged, Miles City, MT
  • Lane Livingston, Seymour, TX
  • Ryle Smith, Comanche, TX
  • Tanner Green, Cotulla, TX
  • Tuf Cooper, Decatur, TX
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Braden Harris, San Angelo, TX
  • Chance Thiessen, Elk City, OK
  • John Douch, Huntsville, TX
  • Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, LA
  • Trenton Smith, Bigfoot, TX
  • Tyler Prcin, Alvord, TX
  • Tyson Durfey, Millsap, TX
  • Wyatt Williams, Glenns Ferry, ID
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Bo Pickett, Caldeell, ID
  • J.C. Malone, Plain City, UT
  • Justin Thigpen, Waycross, GA
  • Marty Yates, Stephenville, TX
  • Sterling Smith, Stephenville, TX
  • Taylor Santos, Creston, CA
  • Timber Moore, Aubrey, TX
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Blane Cox, Cameron, TX
  • Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, OK
  • Cy Eames, Gooding, ID
  • Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, ID
  • Michael Otero, Weatherford, TX
  • Seth Cooke, Millsap, TX
  • Ty Harris, San Angelo, TX
  • Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, LA
Breakaway Roping
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Abigayle Hampton, Commerce, TX
  • Bradi Good, Abilene, TX
  • Cadee Williams, Weatherford, TX
  • Jordi Edens, Gatesville, TX
  • Josie Conner, Iowa, LA
  • Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, ND
  • Tanegai Zilverberg, Holabird, SD
  • Timber Allenbrand, Stephenville, TX
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Angie Green, Huntsville, TX
  • Cali Griffin, Sperry, OK
  • Cheyanne Guillory, Lecompte, LA
  • Jenna Lee Hays, Weatherford, OK
  • Lauren Bane, Caldwell, TX
  • Madison Goforth, Azle, TX
  • Makayla Boisjoli, Stephenville, TX
  • Winter Williams, Copan, OK
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Cassidy Boggs, Stephenville, TX
  • Daysha Steadman, Georgetown, ID
  • Jackie Crawford, Stephenville, TX
  • JJ Hampton, Stephenville, TX
  • Kelsie Chace, Cherokee, OK
  • Taylor Munsell, Alva, OK
  • Tibba Smith, Hobbs, NM
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Hope Thompson, Abilene, TX
  • Jordan Jo Fabrizio, Canyon, TX
  • Kendyl Hutton, Sperry, OK
  • Lari Dee Guy, AbIlene, TX
  • Nicole Baggerley-Sweazea, Las Cruces, NM
  • Sarah Morrissey, Ephrata, WA
  • Shelby Boisjoli, Ranger, TX
  • Tacy Kay Webb, Midway, TX
Barrel Racing
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Alishea Broussard, Estherwood, LA
  • Annaliese Allshouse, Cody, WY
  • Ashtyn Carlson, Loma, CO
  • Dona Kay Rule, Minco, OK
  • Heidi Tillard, Douglas, WY
  • Ivy Hurst, Springer, OK
  • Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, TX
  • Marne Loosenort, Hazel, KY
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Chani Graves, Sulphur Springs, TX
  • Chenessa Mcgraw, Hamilton, MT
  • Maggie Poloncic, Gillette, WY
  • Jordan Driver, Garden City, TX
  • Sabra O'Quinn, Ocala, FL
  • Sara Cheeney, Pinedale, WY
  • Tasha Welsh, Dublin, TX
  • Wenda Johnson, Pawhuska, OK
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Ashlyn Goven, Rozet, WY
  • Britta Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD
  • Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, TX
  • Deanna Davis, Nampa, ID
  • Fallon Jordan, Seminole, TX
  • Jennifer Driver, Garden City, TX
  • Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD
  • Patriot LCQ
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, TX
  • Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, TX
  • Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, SD
  • Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, Kingman, AZ
  • Michelle Darling, Medford, OK
  • Sarah Kieckhefer, Prescott, AZ
  • Shali Lord, Lamar, CO
  • Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, TX
Bull Riding
  • Friday, July 19, 2019
  • Braden Richardson, Jasper, TX
  • Brennon Eldred, Roff, OK
  • Chase Outlaw, Hamburg, AR
  • Cooper Davis, Buna, TX
  • Derek Kolbaba, Walla Walla, WA
  • Jesse Petri, Palestine, TX
  • Jose Vitor Leme, Decatur, TX
  • Marco Eguchi, Decatur, TX
  •  
  • Saturday, July 20, 2019
  • Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, TX
  • Cody Nance, Springville, TN
  • Cody Teel, Bryan, TX
  • Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, NY
  • Jess Lockwood, Volborg, MT
  • Joao Ricardo Vieira, Decatur, TX
  • JT Stevens, Price, UT
  • Keyshawn Whitehorse, McCracken Springs, UT
  •  
  • Monday, July 22, 2019
  • Cody Casper, Newport, WA
  • Cody Hudson, Camas, WA
  • Cole Fischer, Jefferson City, MO
  • Garrett Smith, Rexburg, ID
  • Garrett Tribble, Bristow, OK
  • Jamel Perry, Clarksville, AR
  • Juliano Da Silva, Elio Mendes, MG, BRZ
  • Rylan Wright, Midway, UT
  •  
  • Tuesday, July 23, 2019
  • Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, TX
  • Coleman Entze, Golden Valley, ND
  • Marcos Gloria, Leduc, AB
  • Maycon Moura, Decatur, TX
  • Shawn Best II, Omak, WA
  • Shay Marks, Sunnybrook, AB, CN
  • Trevor Kastner, Roff, OK
  • Tyler Hessman, Beaver, OK

Our Qualifying Partners

Calgary Stampede
Rodeo Corpus Christi
Denver Rodeo All Star
Santa Maria Elks
College National Finals Rodeo
National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association
Priefert Patriot

A CUSTOM ARENA FOR ALL THE ACTION

The Komatsu Equipment Days of ’47 Cowboy Games & Rodeo, presented by Zions Bank, will be held at the Days of ’47 Arena at Utah State Fairpark—a $17.5-million, 10,000-seat, state-of-the-art outdoor arena in scenic Salt Lake City, Utah.

Contact Us | © Days of ’47 Rodeo Salt Lake. All rights reserved.